Project/Area Number |
21791558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Masako Shimane University, 医学部, 助教 (50467718)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 癌 / ゲノム |
Research Abstract |
Our previous genome-wide analysis, single nucleotide polymorphism array identified CCNE1 (Cyclin E1) as the most frequent amplified gene in ovarian serous carcinomas. We tried to establish the genetic classification for stage 3 ovarian carcinoma with the change of the number of gene by FISH analysis with investigation of the association between the amplification of CCNE1 and clinicopathological factor and the prognosis of these patients. Gene amplification was identified in 18 (20.4%) of 88 ovarian carcinomas. CCNE1 copy number significantly correlated with CCNE1 protein expression (r=0.522, P<.0001). CCNE1 amplification significantly correlated with shorter disease-free survival and overall survival (P<.001). We indicated ovarian cancer tumors with CCNE1 amplification make their poor prognosis for many patients.