Elucidation of a gene-specific regulatory mechanism with progesterone in the human endometrial stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKETANI Toshiaki  Yamaguchi University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70464328)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生殖医学 / 子宮内膜 / 間質細胞 / プロゲステロン / エピジェネティクス / COX-2 / Mn-SOD
Research Abstract
ChIP assay revealed that TNFα increased NF-κB binding at both the COX-2 promoter and the Mn-SOD promoter, and that progesterone only inhibited the NF-κB binding at the COX-2 promoter. The histone acetylation level of the NF-κB response element of the Mn-SOD promoter was lower than that of the COX-2 promoter. The gene-specific action of progesterone may be due to the difference in chromatin structure at the NF-κB response elements in the COX-2 promoter and Mn-SOD promoter.