New diagnostic criteria and useful diagnostic markers for patients with early hydatidiform mole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANEKI Eisuke  Kyushu University, 九州大学病院, 助教 (90423508)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胞状奇胎 / 絨毛性疾患 / 存続絨毛症 / 侵入奇胎 / 絨毛 / 絨毛癌
Research Abstract
296 samples of hydropic villi were classified according to DNA polymorphisms as androgenetic moles, dispermic triploids, or biparental diploids. We reviewed the outcomes of these patients. We evident that the patients with dispermic triploids are extremely low risk of postmolar GTD. The risk of postmolar GTD is also low in patients with androgenetic moles with small hydropic villi.