Identification of the genes for abortus habirualis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Osamu  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (50513321)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIURA KOichiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00304931)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords習慣性流産 / 習慣性不育症 / コピー数変化 / real time PCR / Gene Chip解析
Research Abstract
We purposed to identify the genes for habitual abortion. We performed array analyses for 6 couples and their parents, and identified 49 loci with copy number change less than 10kb (Table 1). We focused six loci among them because of existence of candidate genes and reevaluate the copy number using real time PCR. Two loci, locus1 : 47kb deletion on 8p23.1 and locus2 : 100kb deletion on 4q22.2, were confirmed as deletion. Because the locus1 found in family3 have been reported as copy number variant, we judged locus1 was not responsible for habitual abortion. Locus2 found in family6 contains glutamate receptor delta-2 (GRID2). The GRID2 could related to the neuronal function, but not to fetal or to placental development. We also judged locus2 was not responsible for habitual abortion.