Individual cervical cancer susceptibility and genomic structural variations of the defensin genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Hiroyuki  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, COE研究員 (10513319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Kiyonori  長崎大学, 病院, 講師 (00363490)
阿部 修平  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50549590)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / ヒトパピローマウイルス
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that the genomic structural variation of the defensin genes affects the individual variation of the cervical cancer susceptibility. Two groups, 200 patients with cervical cancer with persistent HPV infection and 200 control pregnant women, were compared in the distribution of genomic copy-number of the defensin genes. The results showed that the case samples have a tendency to be smaller in the copy-number of several defensin genes.