Establishment of molecular diagnosis of fetal/placental function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kiyonori  Nagasaki University, 病院, 講師 (00363490)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胎児・胎盤機能 / 分子評価法 / microRNA / 母体血漿 / mRNA / 妊娠 / 19q13.42 / 14q32
Research Abstract
Several placental microRNAs have been identified as pregnancy-associated molecules having the potential to be used to estimate the condition of the placenta. However, the understanding of these novel molecules is still limited. The aim of this study was to isolate and characterize pregnancy-associated microRNAs in maternal plasma.
In this study, by microarray-based screening of 723 human microRNAs, we selected 82 placenta-predominantly expressed microRNAs and identified 24 of them as pregnancy-associated microRNAs. These included 16 microRNAs clustered on 19q.13.42 and 5 microRNAs on 14q32. As the pregnancy progressed into the third trimester, the plasma concentrations of CF chromosome 19-derived microRNAs (has-miR-515-3p, has-miR-517a has-miR-517c, has-miR-518b, and has-miR-526b) increased significantly, while that of CF has-miR-323-3p on chromosome 14q32.31 showed no change (P=0.2026). These new pregnancy-associated microRNAs may be useful molecular markers for monitoring pregnancy-associated diseases, e.g.intragrowth reterdation, preeclampsia, or hydatidiform mole.