Study for effects of combination of Intracytoplasmic sperm injection and artificial oocyte activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Ryota  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30528211)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生殖医学 / 卵細胞質内精子注入法 / 体外受精 / 顕微授精 / 受精障害 / 人為的卵活性化法 / 人為的卵活性化
Research Abstract
Combination of ICSI and artificial oocytes activation immediately after ICSI was useful for infertility animals which spermatozoa were depress the sperm oocytes activation factors. Taking long time after ICSI in unactivated status(oocytes remains at MII) is caused to damage on sperm chromosomes and that is caused to worth embryos development. We suggest that activating oocytes at checking the presence of 2nd polar body might be useful for reduce damages, and that might be useful for"rescue"ICSI oocytes going to"unfertilized".