Characteristic changes in endothelial function by administration of NO synthase inhibitor during placental formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tamao  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (20405210)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 血管内皮機能障害 / 一酸化窒素 / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
It is found that administration of the NOS inhibitor L-NAME at early pregnancy developed hypertension in rat. Blood pressure was increasing, while birth body weight was smaller in L-NAME-treated rats than in saline-treated rats. Acetylcholine (ACh)-induced endothelial nitric oxide (NO) production in uterine artery was higher, although ACh-induced reactive oxygen species production was similar in L-NAME-treated rats. It is suggested that the increased endothelial NO production in uterine artery by administration of L-NAME may protect the development of hypertension in endothelium.