Study on the chromosome aberration and infertility of an egg.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kayo  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30311921)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化 / 放射線
Research Abstract
It is important to analyze the mechanisms of chromosome behavior in meiosis in mammals for chromosome aberrations in fetus. It will also contribute to diagnosis and treatment. We found that histone H2AX gene was involved in repair of DNA damages.We analyzed the effect of DNA damages by X-irradiation to early development of embryos. Furthermore, we made histone H2AX knock-out mouse and analyzed its effect after DNA damages.