Innovation of prognosis and therapeutic method for complications in pregnancy using adipokine technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Katsuhiko  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (70453165)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / アディポネクチン / アディポサイトカイン / 妊娠 / 妊娠糖尿病 / 妊娠高血圧症 / 絨毛細胞
Research Abstract
Cytokines derived from adipocyte (adipocytokine), mainly adiponectin, were studied to clarify the effects of adipocyte on trophoblasts in normal and complicated pregnancy. The effect of free fatty acid on secretion of adiponectin was suggested in pregnancy induced hypertension. Additionally, coordinal alteration of high molecular weight adiponectin and chemokine in the course of normal pregnancy were clarified.