Basic research for regulating the APS by utilizing the adjuvant properties of natural killer T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoharu  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (50406443)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords産婦人科 / 免疫 / 自己免疫 / 癌 / NKT細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 自己免疫疾患
Research Abstract
The activation of NKT cells enhances production of IL-12p70 while inhibiting the IL-23 production by dendritic cells, and in turn down-regulating the IL-17 production by memory CD4+ T cells. The results suggest that NKT cells modify the IL-12p70/IL-23 balance to enhance the IL-12p70-induced cell-mediated immunity and suppress the IL-23-dependent inflammatory pathologies.