Molecular basis of membrane proteins in embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
MIURA Takumi  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 研究員 (60405355)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsES細胞 / CD9 / テトラスパニン / 未分化マーカー / 膜タンパク質 / 未分化 / 分化 / テラトーマ / キメラマウス / ヒト配偶子形成 / ICSI / ES / iPS
Research Abstract
We have previously demonstrated that the tetraspanin CD9 is necessary for membrane fusion between sperm and oocyte during fertilization. While knockout mice for CD9 are viable, CD9-/- females are sterile due to the inability of their oocytes to fuse with sperm. In this study, we focused on the role of CD9 in embryonic stem (ES) cells. To investigate whether CD9 has a direct effect on ES cells, we generated and characterised several CD9 knockout mouse ES cell lines. Taken together, our results reveal that CD9 is dispensable for mouse ES cell self-renewal and pluripotency. The generation of CD9-/- ES cells should prove to be a useful tool with which to study the function of this protein and a range of other associated cellular processes.