Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of human life sprout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Mitsutoshi  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 共同研究員 (40383864)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生殖医学 / Hmgp / 着床周辺期胚発生 / RNA干渉性 / ES細胞 / 胚性遺伝子活性化 / 新規遺伝子 / 転写因子 / ECAT遺伝子 / 着床前期特異的 / siRNA / 着床周辺期発生 / RNA干渉法 / ヒト幹細胞 / 胎児発育 / 胎盤 / 胎児治療 / High mobility groupタンパク質
Research Abstract
Mining gene-expression-profiling data identified a novel gene that is specifically expressed in preimplantation embryos. Hmgpi, a putative chromosomal protein with two high-mobility-group boxes, is zygotically transcribed during zygotic genome activation, but is not transcribed postimplantation. The Hmgpi-encodedprotein(HMGPI), first detected at the 4-cell stage, remains highly expressed in pre-implantation embryos. Interestingly, HMGPI is expressed in both the inner cell mass(ICM) and the trophectoderm, and translocated from cytoplasm to nuclei at the blastocyst stage, indicating differential spatial requirements before and after the blastocyst stage. siRNA(siHmgpi)-induced reduction of Hmgpi transcript levels caused developmental loss of preimplantation embryos and implantation failures.