The development of a novel therapeutic tool against hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy and clarifying the mechanism of slowly progressive brain damage following hypoxic-ischemic insult
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kazuhiko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 薬剤部, 常勤薬剤師 (30509112)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞移植 / 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 性差 / 脳損傷 / 卵膜 / 進行性脳損傷 / 細胞増殖因子
Research Abstract
Rat fetal membrane-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) were transplanted into rat model of hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy (HIE) intracerebrally. There were no statistically significant differences between MSC treatment and control groups in quantitative histological analysis. On the other hands, there were statistically significant differences on the degree of slowly progressive brain damage (SPBD) following hypoxic-ischemic insults after sexual maturation between male and female rats. Of the HI insult groups, the results of water maze task and the ipsilateral hemispheric areas did not differ by sex in the no-training groups, while they differed significantly by sex in the pre-training groups. In contrast to the task-specific differences in female groups, there were no differences based on training in the male groups. Taken together, it was considered that the progression of SPBD was related to at least in part through sex hormones. And also, it was considered that the responsibilities against exogenous factors might be different by sex.