Project/Area Number |
21791583
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Takahara Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 助教 (50322904)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 鼻性NK / T細胞リンパ腫 / Epstein-Barr virus / LMP1(latent membrane protein 1) / IP-10(Interferon gamma-induced protein-10) / monocytes / Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) / 鼻性NK/T細胞リンパ腫 / Latent Membrane protein 1 (LMP1) / サイトカイン / 単球 / 膜型IL-15 / Epstein-Barr virus(EBV) / Latent Membrane protein 1(LMP1) / IL-10 / CD25 |
Research Abstract |
Nasal NK/T-cell lymphoma is EBV-related malignancy, and has a poor prognosis. We have already shown that an expression of LMP-1, EBV-originated oncoprotein, was enhanced by cytokines such as IL-2, 10, and 15 in nasal NK/T-cell lymphoma cell lines. In this study, we found that chemokine IP-10 (Interferon gamma-induced protein-10) was induced by LMP-1, and IP-10 enhanced invasive potential of the cells in autocrine manner. Moreover, we revealed that monocytes attracted by IP-10 enhanced proliferation and LMP-1 expression of the cells by cell-contact manner via membrane-bound IL-15. Therefore, LMP-1 enhanced the proliferating and invasive potential of the cells through IP-10 or monocytes.