Large-scale study on GJB2 gene mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Atsushi  Hirosaki University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50361027)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGJB2 / 難聴 / 保因率 / 大規模研究 / 発生率
Research Abstract
In the Iwaki Health Promotional Project executed on May 31st - June 8th of 2009, we collected blood samples from 832 participants and performed Pure-tone audiometry. Six GJB2 mutations were detected in 27 (7.54%) cases in the gene analysis performed on 358 samples from the participants. All of the 27 individuals were gene carriers and none had any symptoms. From this result the incidence of hearing loss caused by GJB2 mutation would be thought to be about 0.14%, higher than our previous assumption. We believe this high tendency may be a characteristic of this particular region.