A new inner ear treatment utilizing anti TNF-α antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FUTAI Kazunori  Hirosaki University, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40431457)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTNF-α / 鼓室内投与 / 内耳再生 / 自己血清点耳
Research Abstract
It was thought that the whole body administration of the anti-TNF-α antibody to which the side effect happened frequently was improper as the mode of administration to the inner ear hair cells interruption, and the most effective technique was the direct administering to the inner ear by way of the fenestra rotunda. It was suggested that the transtympanic administration with an endoscope made the delivery of medicines into inner ears most easy and surely.