Role of ESCRT proteins in the malignant phenotype control of Head and Neck Cancer Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kengo  Tohoku University, 病院, 助教 (40455788)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Nobuyuki  宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), 免疫学部, 部長 (60280872)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酵素 / 蛋白質 / ユビキチン / 小胞輸送 / ESCRT / 頭頸部癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / EMT / 誘導性癌細胞 / 小胞輸送系
Research Abstract
Head and Neck Cancer (HNC) originates from the pharynx, and larynx. Improvement in the management, as well as targeted therapy, is required to maintain patients' quality of life and survival. In this study, we investigated how HNC which is linked to EMT is regulated by the ESCRT vesicular transport system. Forced expression of the dominant negative ESCRT regulator, the dominant negative VPS4, in HNC cell lines reduced the cancer stemness phenotype, such as ALDH1 activity. In contrast, cell morphology and motility was not altered. Our results suggest that ESCRT system may control the malignant phenotypes of HNC.