Study of the sensitivity of vestibular neurons to the temporal ischemic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYASU Yukihiro  Gunma University, 医学部, 講師 (70375533)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsめまい / 虚血性神経障害 / パッチクランプ / 前庭神経核 / 脳幹 / 前庭小脳 / 虚血
Research Abstract
We tested spontaneous EPSCs (sEPSCs) and spontaneous IPSCs (sIPSCs) in neurons in the vestibular nucleus in rat acute slices of brainstem using whole-cell patch-clamp recording. sEPSCs and sIPSCs were recorded at -70mV and +30 mV of voltage-clamped membrane potentials, respectively. Pharmacological experiments have shown that sEPSCs and sIPSCs are mediated by glutamatergic and GABAergic inputs, respectively. Next, we applied Oxygen-Glucose deprivated external solution to mimic the ischemic insult. However, we did not detect any clear effects on sEPSCs in the vestibular neurons during ischemic stimulation.