The Mechanisms of lymph node metastases in head and neck carcinoma
Project/Area Number |
21791595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
CHAZONO Hideaki Chiba University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70313806)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 頭頸部癌 / VEGF / 頸部脂肪組織 / リンパ節転移 / 脂肪関連リンパ球集積 / 頸部リンパ節転移 |
Research Abstract |
We focused on the neck fat locating between neck lymph nodes and the primary lesion in patients with head and neck cancer. Fat-Associated Lymphoid Cluster(FALC) was identified in human neck and investigated the relevance of cancer metastasis. These cell populations were significantly reduced by radiation therapy.On the other hand these cells were significant increased in the affected side of the neck and in patients' neck with distant metastasis. FALC might have some relationship to the metastatic ability of head and neck cancer.