Basical study for regulation of apoptosis; Aiming to improve the results and to enlarge the application of cochlear implant surgery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASHIO Akinori  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20451809)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアポトーシス / 人工内耳 / ウロキナーゼ / タンパク治療 / アミノ配糖体 / 有毛細胞 / 内耳 / PTD-FNK / 蛋白治療
Research Abstract
Urokinase-type plasminogen activator (uPA) and its receptor (uPAR) are recently shown to have close relationship to the apoptosis. We demonstrated that uPAR was in the cochlea especially in organ of corti and spiral ganglion, which is indicating that the uPA-uPAR anti-apoptotic system is working in cochlea. Next we demonstrated, using cochlear organotypic cultures of the rat, that uPA attenuates the aminoglicoside induced apoptotic hair cell death in a dose dependent manner. We have also demonstrated that artificial anti-apototic protein PTD-FNK attenuates the aminoglicoside induced apoptotic hair cell death by affecting caspase-9 related mitochondrial apoptotic pathway.