Molecular biological analyses of age-related olfactory dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kenji  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40334370)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords嗅神経細胞 / 加齢変化 / 再生 / 嗅粘膜 / 老化 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
We investigated the pathophysiology underlying age-related progression in degeneration of the olfactory mucosa using various mouse models and immunohistochemical methods. The analyses of mechimazole-induced neuroepithelial degeneration revealed that although mouse olfactory neuroepithelium retained the capacity to reconstitute neuroepithelium as well as innervate the olfactory bulb even in 16-month-old mice, the final anatomical recovery was less complete in 16-month-old mice compared with the younger mice. Cell kinetics analyses of the reconstituting neuroepithelium suggested that such a age-related decline in the capacity to reconstitute neuroepithelium is associated with its age-related decrease in proliferative activity after the neuroepithelial injury rather than changes in the process of neuronal differentiation.
We also prepared ovariectomized mice and bled estrogen receptor beta-knockout mice to examine the involvement of estrogen in the homeostasis of olfactory mucosa.