Association of neck metastasis with tongue cancer stem cells.
Project/Area Number |
21791603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Satoru 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (70436822)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 舌がん / 癌幹細胞 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 分化 / スフェロイド |
Research Abstract |
Using side population method and spheroid cultivating method, we have sorted cancer stem like cell(CSC) and non-CSC from tongue cancer cell line, OSC19. We transplanted the CSC and non-CSC to tongue of nude mouse and determined frequency of neck metastasis. CSC formed more tumor of tongue and neck metastasis than non-CSC. However, non-CSC could form neck metastasis by increasing of cell the number of cells transplanted. Upon with these findings, we concluded that both CSC and non-CSC have phenotype of cancer stem cells. By analysis with immuno-histochemistry with tongue cancer tissues, CD44 and ABCG2 were determined as candidates of CSC-metastatic marker although the expression does not relate with worse prognosis. Suppression of phenotypes of CSC may control neck metastasis of tongue cancer.