The expression of B7-H3 costimulating factor in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Motohiro  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (00402074)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords頭頸部外科学 / 共刺激分子 / B7-H3 / 免疫抑制 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌
Research Abstract
We examined the role of B7-H3, which in the co-stimulating factor of B7 family, activated T lymphocyte in Head and Neck carcinoma. We verified the expression of B7-H3 slightly on Ca9-22 cell line of oral squamous cell carcinoma. CD44+cells are population of cancer stem like cells. I compared the B7-H3 expression on CD44+cell with CD44-cells. Moreover, we confirmed the expression of CD44 variant form is higher than CD44 standard form on Ca9-22. Ca9-22 hadn' t produced most of the TGF-beta.