The immunosuppressive role of MDSC in microenvironment of head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takanori  山梨大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (60436863)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords頭頸部外科学 / MDSC / 免疫抑制 / CD14+HLA-DR+ / 制御性T細胞 / CD14+HLA-DR- / TGF-β / 腫瘍微小環境
Research Abstract
Myeloid-derived suppressor cells(MDSC) represent a heterogeneous population and have the potential to suppress immuneresponses via diverse mechanisms. MDSC was identified by the markers HLA-DR in theperipheral blood from cancer patients. In this study, we investigated the proportions and characteristics of CD14+HLA-DR_cells in patients with squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck(SCCHN). The sorted CD14+HLA-DR_cells were able to suppress effectively both the proliferation and IFN-c production of anti-CD28 stimulated T cells, suggesting that CD14+HLA-DR_cells act as potent immunosuppressive cells and particularly contribute to tumor escape from the host immune system in patients with SCCHN.