Disturbed error monitoring of auditory processing in stuttering and neurorehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Katsuya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50380613)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords吃音 / 脳磁図 / 周波数解析 / エラー訂正障害 / 脳波 / エラー関連陰性電位 / ニューロリハビリテーション
Research Abstract
People who stutter(PWS) can reduce their stuttering rates under masking noise and altered auditory feedback ; such a response can be attributed to altered auditory input, which suggests that abnormal speech processing in PWS results from abnormal processing of auditory input. In order to characterize such abnormalities, we examined the functional changes in the auditory cortices of PWS using a 306-channel magnetoencephalography system. PWS exhibited impaired left auditory sensory gating(P50m suppression). The tonotopic organization in the right hemisphere ofPWS is expanded compared with that of the controls. The functional connectivity between both hemispheres were shown to be higher when sound was processed in the right hemisphere of PWS.