Basic research for denervation and aberrant nerve reinnervation in aged animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMARU Satoru  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (10535636)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords加齢 / 脱神経 / 反回神経麻痺 / 神経再支配 / 神経筋弁移植 / 神経筋弁移植術 / 神経筋接合部 / 筋電図
Research Abstract
We evaluated the effects of reinnervation procedures on the denervated thyroarytenoid (TA) muscle in aged rats. For the reinnervation procedure, we implanted the nerve-muscle pedicle (NMP), the ansa cervicalis nerve branch with a piece of sternohyoid muscle, in the denervated TA muscle. The NMP method could recover the denervation atrophy of TA muscle and the denervated TA muscle was reinnervated through the transferred ansa cervicalis nerve. We confirmed that the reinnervation procedures, by use of other nerves could recover the atrophic changes of the denervated muscles even in aged models.