Functional analysis and differentiation induction of M cell in human nasal epithelial cells : a new treatment strategy via DDS in nasal mucosa
Project/Area Number |
21791626
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
GO Mitsuru Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (80448604)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 耳鼻咽喉学 / アレルギー / 鼻粘膜 / 病理学 / タイト結合 |
Research Abstract |
Nasopharynx and nasal mucosa are located at the forefront of the host defense against foreign pathogens, which plays an important role in acquired immunity and innate immunity. To elucidate the immune system of allergy infection, we analyzed the mechanism of epithelial barrier function and antigen presentation in the nasal epithelium of human nasopharyngeal epithelium.