Altered expression of tight junctions in nasopharyngeal and oropharyngeal carcinoma of EMT in EBV or HPV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kenichi  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (70404689)
Research Collaborator HIMI Tetsuo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90181114)
SAWADA Norimasa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30154149)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords咽頭癌 / EMT / タイト結合
Research Abstract
In human oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma, the expression of claudin-7 and tricellulin was weak or absent, whereas claudin-1 was observed strong expression. We observed that claudin-1 was stronger expression at the invasive front, this suggests the interaction between expression of tight junctions and EMT. There were not significant relationships between the tight junction expressions and HPV status.