Regeneration of rabbit's esophagus proposing to pharyngeal regeneration-tissue engineering of using PGA sheet-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Tomohiro  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (00423806)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気管食道学 / PGAシート / 咽頭再生 / 食道再生
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to establish the full-thickness defect model of rabbit esophagus and to examine usability of PGA(polyglycolic acid) sheet to regenerate of rabbit esophagus. One week after the operation, a connective tissue layer formed under the PGA sheet. Two weeks after models showed the extension of the mucosal layer along that connective tissue. It was found that PGA sheet disappeared until four weeks after surgery. The smooth muscle layer regenerated in disarray in contrast to the mucosal layer reconstructing continuously. All models that treated more than 12mm horizontal defect of esophagus died. It was considered that durability of PGA sheet was not enough to regenerate in broad defect.