The study of auditory skill and speech development in sensorineural hearing loss with congenital cytomegalovirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Takamichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40404876)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / 聴覚障害 / 言語発達 / 人工内耳 / サイトメガロウイルス / 発達
Research Abstract
Five children with congenital CMV infection-related SNHL, underwent cochlear implantation. Hearing level and speech and language development were evaluated post-implantation using IT-MAIS, MUSS, and S-S method. Congenital CMV infection was confirmed in five patients before surgery by the preparation of DNAs-pecimens from samples of their dried umbilical cords followed by a nested PCR for detection of the CMV glycoprotein H gene. All children showed development in auditory skills and language comprehension and speech production following cochlear implantation. The results of the present study suggest that the use of cochlear implantation is appropriate for patients with SNHL associated with asymptomatic CMV infection.