Development of collection process and implant procedure of freshly isolated adipose-derived stromal vascular fraction cells (SVF) in the operation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Teruhisa  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (80508812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Ken  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (30449003)
OKANO Wataru  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (10554420)
SUZUKI Masahiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90513268)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂肪組織由来細胞 / 多分化能 / 移植 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
Freshly isolated adipose-derived stromal vascular fraction cells (SVF) have further advantages over ASC in that they are more readily collected and do not require any culturing prior to use. The study was to identify the enhancement of the regeneration process in the trachea obtained through the use of SVF.SVF show high levels of expression of the stem cell-associated markers CD90, CD105, and CD29, and possess pluripotency like ASC. Our results show that SVF have potential clinical applications as implantable stem cells for use in the regenerative medicine.