Research in the metabolic dynamics of the molecular component of the tip link, essential structure for hearing reception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Hirofumi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助教 (00515223)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords聴覚 / 内耳 / 蝸牛 / 有毛細胞 / tip link / カドヘリン / cadherin 23 / protocadherin / tip lin / 不動毛 / 再生 / 機械電気変換
Research Abstract
In the current study, we observed regeneration process of tip link, a key player for the mechanotransduction in inner ear hair cells, and showed its possible spontaneous regeneration in mammal, as same as previously shown in avian. Our data also suggested the difference in the regeneration potential between inner and outer hair cells. Moreover, we demonstrated that the morphology of the apical surface in outer hair cells achieves its specific shape during the period of the tip link maturation.