Studies on reverberation perception for the efficient hearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2010-2011)
Nara Medical University (2009)
Principal Investigator
YANAI Shuichi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60469070)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOI Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 耳鼻咽喉頭頸部外科, 教授 (80094613)
NAGATANI Yoshiki  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (60448769)
SAKAGUCHI Takefumi  奈良県立医科大学, 耳鼻咽喉頭頸部外科, 助教 (50347564)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords耳科学 / 実験心理学 / 生理心理学 / 残響 / 知覚 / 補聴器
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of reverberation on speech perception for the efficient hearing. This study revealed that(1) compared with non-reverberant speech, reverberant speech are perceptible as 5-6 dB louder,(2) in case the reverberation is less than 0.2 seconds, word intelligibility of reverberant speech is comparable to that of non-reverberant speech, and(3) subtle differences in word indelibility can be detected by degenerating speech signal with the low-pass filter.