Haemophilus influenza Boifilm in Intractable Otitis Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Shin  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 学内助教 (40347589)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords急性中耳炎 / バイオフィルム / インフルエンザ菌 / バイオフイルム / 中耳炎
Research Abstract
In the biofilm state, H.influenzae is much less susceptible to antimicrobial agents compared to the susceptibility in the planktonic state. We clearly showed the biofilm formation of clinical nontypable H.influenza (NTHi) isolates from acute otitis media(AOM) children. The current results suggest that production of biofilm by NTHi would be associated with clinical outcome of AOM. The minimal biofilm eradication concentration assay and crystal violet assay after antimicrobial exposure demonstrated that higher concentration of a certain antimicrobial agent to be effective for biofilms. The MBEC assay would be helpful for the rational selection of antimicrobial agents effective against microbial biofilms and for the screening of new effective antimicrobial compounds.