Analysis of pneumococcal surface protein and development of pneumococcal vaccine inhibiting colonization in the upper respiratory tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akihiro  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 博士研究員 (50423950)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords耳科学 / 肺炎球菌 / PspA / ワクチン / 急性中耳炎 / 急性副鼻腔炎 / 耐性化
Research Abstract
We analyzed the pneumococcal surface proteins of pneumococcal strains from children with otitis media by PCR assay. Recombinant pneumococcal surface proteins were made by TA cloning method. Pneumococcal colonization in the nasopharynx was prevented by intranasal immunization with recombinant pneumococcal surface protein in the mouse model. Cross-protective-reactivity between pneumococcal surface protein families were shown in the systemic infection model. Intranasal immunization with pneumococcal surface protein is important about the development of novel vaccines in the near future.