Mechanism of invasion and metastasis of thyroid papillary carcinoma with minute ossification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masahiko  Kitasato University, 医学部, 助教 (50327417)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords甲状腺 / 乳頭癌 / 骨化 / basic fibroblast growth factor / bone morphogenic protein / 骨形成 / 血管
Research Abstract
High potential of invasion and lymph node metastasis of thyroid papillary carcinoma with minute ossification was shown. The neo-ossification was related with expression of bFGF and BMP-2. In addition, induction of neo-vascularization initiated by high expression of VEGF may resulted in vascular invasion of cancer cells.