Elucidation of mechanism and development of a new therapy against noise-induced hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Daisuke  Kobe University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60306785)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords内耳 / 再生 / アポトーシス / 感音難聴 / 内耳再生
Research Abstract
We first manufactured the animal models that became hearing loss induced by intense noise. In the hearing loss animal model, we elucidated the mechanism which led to the cell death (apoptosis) of inner hair cells. Finally, based on these results, we examined the method that hearing loss was treated by various kinds of approaches, and the results that might cure hearing loss in the both sides where were in hearing function/inner ear morphology were obtained.