Cell therapy targeting cochlear fibrocyte of Brn-4 deficient mouse with bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Kazusaku  Juntendo University, 医学部, 講師 (10374159)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords内耳 / 再生医療 / 遺伝性難聴 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 蝸牛 / 蝸牛線維細胞 / 細胞治療 / 難聴
Research Abstract
Congenital deafness affects about 1 in 1000 children and the half of them have genetic background such as Connexin26 gene mutation. The strategy to rescue such heredity deafness has not been developed yet. Recently, a number of clinical studies for cell therapy have been reported and clinically used for several intractable diseases. Inner ear cell therapy for sensorineural hearing loss also has been studied using some laboratory animals, although the successful reports for the hearing recovery accompanied with supplementation of the normal functional cells followed by tissue repair, recovery of the cellular/molecular functions were still few. Previously, we developed a novel animal model for acute sensorineural hearing loss due to fibrocyte dysfunction and performed cell therapy with bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) as supplementation of cochlear fibrocytes functioning for cochlear ion transport. MSC has been known to have little risk for carcinogenesis compared with embryonic … More stem (ES) cell and induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cell. We injected MSC into the lateral semicircular canal and a number of these stem cells were then detected in the injured area in the lateral wall. The transplanted animals showed a significantly higher hearing recovery ratio than controls. We analyzed the machinery of this stem cell induction to the targeted site in cochlea and found that monocyte chemotactic protein 1 (MCP1) and chemokine (C-C motif) receptor 2 (CCR2) played important roles for this cell induction. To enhance the MSC induction in cochlea, we developed a novel transplant strategy by induction of MCP1 expression in host cochlear tissue and forced expression of CCR2 in MSC. Furthermore, we developed a novel mouse model for Connexin26 mutation as most frequent heredity deafness in human. With these animal models, the developed stem cells and the novel strategy to enhance the stem cell induction, we examined to establish an efficient stem cell therapy to cochlear target site followed by recovery of hearing function in heredity deafness. Less