Role of endolymphatic Ca2+ in reperfusion after acute ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MORI Atsuko  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 助教 (40368105)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords内耳電気生理 / 蝸牛内直流電位 / 蝸牛管抵抗 / 細胞内カルシウム / 低酸素負荷 / 耳科学 / イオンチャネル / 辺縁細胞 / 無呼吸負荷 / 利尿剤 / L型Ca^<2+>チャネル / TRPCチャネル
Research Abstract
We measured the changes in EP and cochlear partition resistance (CoPR) induced by asphyxia. The CoPR was decreased after the perfusion with control artificial endolymph, and was increased after the asphyxia. The perfusion with artificial endolymph containing BAY K8644 decreased both the CoPR and the EP, and the CoPR was increased by the asphyxia. These results suggest that increase in the CoPR induced by the asphyxia might not be mediated by the elevation of cytosolic Ca^<2+> in the cochlear cells.