The role of TRP family in Geniculate Ganglion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Hirokazu  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (90533761)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鼓索神経 / 舌知覚 / 膝神経節 / 耳手術 / 味覚障害 / 鼓索神経切断モデル / 神経栄養因子 / 顔面神経 / 三叉神経節 / モノフィラメント圧痛計 / ディスククリミネーター
Research Abstract
Patients often complain of taste disorder and tongue numbness after middle ear surgery. In the present study, postoperative trigeminal sensation of the tongue was examined by Sennes-Weinstein sensory test (SW test) and two-point discrimination tests. There were no significant differences on SW test, two point discrimination tests or EGM although the threshold of each test was elevated after surgery. The expression of TRP family in Geniculate Ganglion was no significant after cholda tympanic nerve injury. There findings suggested that injury to the chorda tympani nerve during middle ear surgery induces trigeminal disorder together with taste disorder.