The study for the expression and the role of thermo-sensitive TRP channels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Minori  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 助教 (90512187)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鼻科学 / 温度センサー / TRPチャネル / ヒト / 鼻
Research Abstract
The relationship between the nose and thermo-sensitive TRP channels using fluorescent immunohistochemistry and confocal laser scan microscope was examined. Specific distribution of TRPV1 and TRPM8 was found in the human inferior turbinate. Moreover, co-localization of the inflammatory mediators SP, CGRP, a nerve marker PGP9.5 with TRPV1 and M8 were examined.
These findings suggest the possibility of a new mechanism to regulate the nasal conditions without autonomic nerve reflex.