Study of epigentic mechanism underlying age-related hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター(臨床研究センター) (2011)
独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MUTAI Hideki  独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター(臨床研究センター), 聴覚平衡覚研究部, 研究員 (60415891)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords耳科学 / 神経科学 / 老化 / ゲノム / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
Auditory function is important for social communication. This study revealed evidence of epigenetic regulatory mechanism in rodent and primate auditory sensory epithelia. In DBA/2J, a mouse model of progressive/age-related hearing loss, several genes were found to change the genomic methylation levels as well as transcritpion levels in the auditory epithelium during progress of hearing loss. Treatment of the animals with drugs to modfy epigenetic mechanism successfully attenuated the progress of hearing loss.