N-cadherin-Mediating System for Corneal Epithelial Stem Cell Niche
Project/Area Number |
21791665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Osaka University (2010-2011) Tohoku University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Ryuhei 大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (70535278)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 角膜上皮幹細胞 / 幹細胞ニッチ / N-cadherin / 組織幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 幹細胞・前駆細胞 / 角膜上皮 / メラノサイト / 細胞間接着 / コロニーアッセイ |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we have attempted to clarify the mechanism of corneal epithelial stem cell niche. The result showed that N-cadherin was specifically expressed in the intracellular region of the corneal epithelial stem cells and the expression was rapidly lost during the differentiation of corneal epithelial cells. In certain culture condition, N-cadherin expression could be maintained for short period. Interestingly also in that condition, the expression of Keratin 12 ; differentiation marker for corneal epithelium, was increased. These results indicated that N-cadherin has important roles in not only the maintenance of" stemness" but also the corneal epithelial differentiation.