Unfolded protein response in age related macular degeneration and retinal degeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KACHI Shu  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30345904)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / アミロイドβ / アポトーシス / カスパーゼ12 / カスパーゼ4 / GADD153 / CHOP / 4-フェニル酪酸 / ARPE-19 / caspase 12 / caspase 4 / 網膜色素上皮 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / GRP78 / Bip
Research Abstract
It is reported that amyloid beta stimulates the vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) expression from the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) cells. We found that amyloid beta also increases the expression of the unfolded protein response (UPR) markers. These increases of VEGF and UPR were down-regulated by addition of 4-phenylbutyric acid (PBA), UPR inhibitor, to the medium.