Development of detecting retinal ganglion cell response using electroretinogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UENO Shinji  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80528670)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsERG / retinal ganglion cell / PhNR / 網膜電図 / 網膜神経節細胞 / マウス / 軸索数 / 視神経障害モデル
Research Abstract
We studied detecting retinal ganglion cell response using ERG in animal models. We detected scotopic threshold response (STR) from -7.2 log cd s m^2 to -4.2 log cd s m^2. The amplitude of STR significantly decreased after optic nerve injury. These results indicated STR is originated from retinal ganglion cells. We also checked mouse photopic negative response (PhNR), which is supposed to be originated from retinal ganglion cells in primate. But our results did not show significant reduction of PhNR after tetrodotoxin injection in mouse eye. This result indicated PhNR of mouse is not useful to detect mouse retinal ganglion cell response. Rabbit ERG showed reduction of PhNR after TTX injection and these data showed PhNR of rabbit eye consisted of retinal ganglion cell function. The origin of PhNR may be different among animal species.