Project/Area Number |
21791679
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OOTO Sotaro Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (10511850)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HANGAI Masanori 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70283687)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 臨床研究 / 網膜色素変性 / 補償光学 / 走査型レーザー検眼鏡 / 眼底イメージング / 視細胞 / 網膜再生 / 光干渉断層計 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the pathology of retinitis pigmentosa by high-resolution photoreceptor images using adaptive optics scanning laser ophthalmoscopy. Abnormal patterns of cone mosaic were observed in retinitis pigmentosa though regular cone mosaic was seen in all normal eyes. Cone density was significantly decreased in retinitis pigmentosa, compared with normal eyes. Cone density correlated with visual function (visual acuity and retinal sensitivity). From these data we developed a program for evaluating visual prognosis, and showed that AO-SLO is useful for evaluating the treatment effect in patients with retinitis pigmentosa.