Expression analysis of microRNA during development of murine experimental autoimmune uveoretinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIDA Noriyasu  Osaka University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30456959)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords眼免疫学 / リポソーム / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / micro RNA / 実験的自己免疫性ぶどう膜炎 / 遺伝子発現解析 / microRNA
Research Abstract
We investigated sequential expression changes in microRNA (miRNA) during the natural course of murine experimental autoimmune uveoretinitis (EAU). Dynamic expression changes of miRNA during EAU were observed from the start of immunization. The expression of most miRNAs changed dramatically from the start of immunization. To search for miRNA that might regulate the inflammatory genes, we examined the potential target genes that might control ocular inflammation in EAU. As a result, up-regulated miR-381 and miR-466b-3-3p expressions, a candidate regulator of the NF-kappaB inhibitor (NFKBIA), down-regulation of miR-322* and miR-465b-5p expression, a regulator of NF-kappaB (NFKBA), occurred on days 5, 15and 20. And also, down-regulation of let-7b* and miR-495, a regulator of IL-10 occurred on days 20 and 30. Dynamic expression changes in miRNAs may be involved in EAU pathogenesis. Our results suggested that changes in the expression levels of specific miRNAs and their candidate target genes are involved in development and remission of EAU.