Project/Area Number |
21791683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Yuichi 東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70379171)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ドライアイ / ムチン / オキュラーサーフェス / 膜型ムチン / MUC16 / 塩化ベンザルコニウム / 薬剤毒性角膜症 / ローズベンガル / 角膜上皮 / 結膜膜皮 / MUC1 / MUC4 / コンタクトレンズ |
Research Abstract |
The Ocular Surface Epithelia express membrane-associated mucins, MUC1, MUC4, and MUC16, which play an important role of the ocular surface barrier function. In our study, we reported that contact lens solutions(MPSs : Multi Purpose Solutions) containing boric acid significantly reduced gene expressions of MUC1, MUC4 and MUC16mRNA in the human corneal epithelial cells. Among ingredients, 0.1% boric acid significantly reduced gene expressions of MUC1and MUC16.Furthermore, we observed that preservative agent of eye drop, benzalkonium chloride(BAC), reduced the expression of MUC16mRNA and damaged the mucin barrier function in the human conjunctival epithelial cells. We believe that our results can help us to figure out the mechanism of the drug-induced keratopathy and to develop the useful eye drops with fewer side effects.