Effect of prostaglandin analogues on contraction and degradation of collagen gel mediated by human scleral fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21791684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsuyoshi  Yamaguchi University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90325217)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強膜線維芽細胞 / PG F2 / collagen gel / PGF2α / Collagen gel / PG F2α
Research Abstract
Prostaglandin analogues improve uveoscleral outflow, but its mechanism and physiology of uveoscleral outflow are still unknown. In this study, prostaglandin analogues induced collagen gel contraction mediated by human scleral fibroblasts. This action of prostaglandin analogues appeared to depend on the formation of stress fibers as well as the activation of mitogen-activated protein kinase, focal adhesion kinase, Rho-associated kinase in human scleral fibroblasts. Prostaglandin analogues might therefore influence scleral structure by affecting the contractility of scleral fibroblasts, resulting in improvement of uveoscleral outflow.